Basically Elephants are an important part of the ecosystem, and it is only habitat destruction and of course poaching for their ivory that is causing concern for their numbers worldwide. Other Physical Differences The ears of African elephants are much larger than those of Asian elephants and of mammoths. The male of this subspecies has very large cranial bulges and both male and female have larger areas of depigmentation pink patches than their cousins. In Indian Elephants only the male grows tusks, and the Indian Elephant is generally hairier. Size The African elephant is significantly larger with bulls growing up to 4m tall whereas the biggest Asian males reach no more than 3. In my opinion, Dumbo is African elephant. It's the other way around.
Asian elephants are mainly browsers during the dry season feeding on shrubs and trees and grazers during part of the wet season feeding on grasses. As humans and elephants are forced to live closer together, conflicts arise, which results in hundreds of deaths on both sides every year. The big, flopping ears are one of the most characteristic traits of elephants and one of the main differences between African and Asian elephants. Another way to tell the difference between these species, however, is by looking down at their feet. When they do, they are very small.
Once they reach puberty, male calves leave the mother's herd and join other young males in bachelor groups. When the Belgians in colonial times intended to stub the jungle of Belgian Congo, they employed Indian mahouts, who successfully caught and trained the African elephants according to the Asian method. The two currently recognized African subspecies are the savanna or bush elephant L. How do different types of elephants differ? The females of the African elephants have tusks which are not present in Asian elephants. Except for fossilized bones and remains found trapped in ice, it's now gone.
And new research suggests that the Asian elephant is a daintier eater -- preferring palms, grasses and bamboo to tree saplings. The genetic differences however are so great that they actually cannot be interbred. African elephants inhabit deserts, Sahelian scrubland, mopane woodlands, miombo woodlands, and dense forests. These species even have a different amount of toenails, which can also vary by subspecies. African bush elephants have fewer toenails, four in the front and three in the back. The woolly mammoth appears to be more closely related to the Asian elephant than to the African elephant.
However these two subspecies could breed successfully though it isn't usual as their ranges differ and the terrain they inhabit. Toenails Toenails in the two different species of African elephants vary. Ex: There is the store. They are classified as Pachydermata. Elephants from the Loxodonta genus are those commonly known as African elephants, while elephants from the Elephas genus are referred to as Asian elephants. African ears extend to the back of the neck, while Asian elephant ears to not. However, our results show that Asian elephants have an important impact on forest dynamics but these impacts seem to be very different from the ones produced by African forest elephants.
The Asian elephant is smaller, with smaller and rounder ears that do not reach the shoulders. East Asian arts include Buddhist, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Tibetan, Thai, Laotian and Vietnamese art. The African trunk has two distinct fingers which it uses to pick up and manipulate objects. The research took the team deep into Malaysia's dense closed-canopy forests where thick vegetation normally precludes direct observation of elephants. Asian elephants have a rare percentage of having tusks. Teeth The lamella profile along the top of the molar teeth of the two species is different with ridges on Asian's teeth being more tightly compressed.
The African elephant, which lives in a hotter climate, has larger ears and more wrinkly skin. African and Asian elephant are very popular circus animals because of the large size, intelligence and ability to perform various tricks. In Africa, savanna elephants eat grasses, flowering plants, shrubs, and trees. There background is different, so both of them have many similarities and differences. Both species of elephant migrate annually in search of sustenance. Other Features Asian elephants can live from 60-70 years and rarely die due to starvation because of lack of tusks in old age. Children everywhere are fascinated by them.
The Asian compensates for this by holding objects against the underside of the trunk and appears not to suffer from any lack of maneuverability. Columbian mammoths wielded tusks as long as 16 feet, while the record-length tusk for the African elephant, which grows bigger ones than its Asian cousin, was 11-feet, 7-inches long. The lower lips of the two species also differ, being long and tapered in Asian elephants and short and round in Africans. Jumbo — the african elephantbull. Altogether there about 60,000 worldwide this includes captive animals and in the wild the numbers are the decline because of habitat destruction and poaching. The Asian species stands up to 10 feet at the shoulder and weighs up to 10,000 pounds.